Metropolitan Ballet Company Repertoire

Metropolitan’s dancers practice the art of performance in an annual season that presents both classical and contemporary dance. Since its founding in 2001, the company has added an astounding 75 works to its repertoire, including 28 world premiere contemporary works and three world premiere story ballets created by noted choreographers including Jessica Lang (American Ballet Theater, PNB, and more), Kanji Segawa and Carlos dos Santos, Jr. (Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater), Kate Skarpetowska (Lar Lubovitch Dance Co), MBC alumna Sarah Mettin, Tommie-Waheed Evans (Philadanco, Princess Grace Awardee) and Jenelle Figgins (Aspen Santa Fe, Dance Theater of Harlem, Princess Grace Awardee).

Contemporary – Commissioned world premieres:

Epitaph, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2020)
Subjective Skies, Tommie-Waheed Evans (World Premiere 2020)
Depart, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2019)
Two Four Love, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2018)
Fade: A Memoir of Senses Lost, Tommie-Waheed Evans (World Premiere 2017)
Deep Down Basic Whatever There Is, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2017)
Impetus, Ashley (Walton) Pabst (World Premiere 2017)
A Winged Victory, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2016)
Night Run, Tommie-Waheed Evans (World Premiere 2015)
Coalesce, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2015)
Two Wills, Sarah Mettin, with world premiere score by John Silva, (World Premiere 2015)
Tarnish, Damani Pompey (World Premiere 2015)
Highland Bliss, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2014)
Fractals, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2014)
Rush Hour, Tommie-Waheed Evans (World Premiere 2014)
Fieldwork, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2013)
Games, Carlos dos Santos, Jr. (World Premiere 2012)
Fend, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2012)
Viva, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2011)
Free Standing, Sarah Mettin (World Premiere 2011)
Sakamoto Suite, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2009)
Trying Round, Francis Veyette (World Premiere 2009)
Eternal Space, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2007)
Toward the Light, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2006)
Gloria, Jessica Lang (World Premiere 2003)
Sorrow’s Cycle, Jessica Lang (World Premiere 2003)
Petite Morceaux, Jessica Lang, (World Premiere 2002)

Contemporary – Company premieres:

Thoughts Within the Walls, Ashley (Walton) Pabst (Company Premiere 2018)
Aloft, Ashley (Walton) Pabst (Company Premiere 2013)
Take Me, Katarzyna Skarpetowska (Company Premiere 2010)
Skin and Steel, Richard Tanner (Company Premiere 2008)
Folk Tales, Katarzyna Skarpetowska (Company Premiere 2006)
Touch of Your Voice, Jessica Lang (2004 Company Premiere)
Marcello, Andrew Pap (Company Premiere 2002)

Repertoire for Children (Family Concert Series):

The Ugly Duckling, Ashley (Walton) Pabst (Company Premiere 2019)
The Little Engine That Could, Jennifer Sommers (Company Premiere 2015)
Tea for Ruby, Mary LeGere (Company Premiere 2013)
Coppelia (Full Length in 3 acts), After Petipa (Company Premiere 2011)
Cinderella (Full Length) , Denise Somrack D’Angelo & Lisa Collins Vidnovic (World Premiere 2010)
Hansel and Gretel, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2009)
Fancy Nancy: Bonjour, Butterfly, Mary LeGere (Company Premiere 2009)
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Jennifer Sommers (Company Premiere 2008)
Peter Pan, Kanji Segawa (World Premiere 2007)
The Rainbow Fish, Jennifer Sommers (Company Premiere 2006)
Alice in Wonderland, Jennifer Sommers (Company Premiere 2005)
Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Jennifer Sommers (Company Premiere 2004)

Classical Repertoire:

Bukovinian Lark, Mykola Zhukovin as staged by Taras Lewyckyj (Company Premiere 2016)
Suite from Don Quixote, After Petipa (Company Premiere 2015)
Jardin Anime from Le Corsaire, After Petipa (Company Premiere 2014)
Moriaky (Sailors), Pavlo Virsky as staged by Taras Lewyckyj (Company Premiere 2014)
Snow Scene & Snow Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker, Robert Rodham (Company Premiere 2012)
Coppelia (Full Length in 3 acts), After Petipa (Company Premiere 2011)
Valse Fantaisie, George Balanchine (Company Premiere 2011)*
Serenade, George Balanchine (Company Premiere 2010)*
Children’s Mazurka from Paquita, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2010)
Flames of Paris Pas de Deux, Vainonen (Company Premiere 2010)
Spring Waters Pas de Deux, Messerer (Company Premiere 2009)
Swan Lake, Act III, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2007)
Graduation Ball, Lichine (Company Premiere 2006)
Raymonda, Act III, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2006)
Paquita, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2005)
Le Corsaire Pas de Deux, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2005)
Sleeping Beauty, Act III, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2004)
Napoli, Act III, Bounonville (Company Premiere 2004)
Don Quixote Pas de Deux, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2004)
Swan Lake, Act II, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2003)
Swan Lake Pas de Trois, after Petipa (Company Premiere 2002)
Les Sylphides, Michel Fokine (Company Premiere 2001)

Neo-classical Repertoire:

Piano Trio No 1 in D Minor, Op 32, Jenelle Figgins (World Premiere 2020)
Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G-flat major, Denise Somrack D’Angelo (World Premiere 2018)
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani, Denise Somrack D’Angelo (World Premiere 2015)
Holberg Suite, Denise Somrack D’Angelo (World Premiere 2013)
Contrasts, Lisa Collins Vidnovic (World Premiere 2009)
Tangos & More: Dances for String Quartet, Lisa Collins Vidnovic (World Premiere 2006)
Short Set for String Quartet, Lisa Collins Vidnovic (World Premiere 2005)

Presented by Metropolitan Ballet Company:

The Washington School of Ballet (Variations/Collaborations 2020, cancelled due to Covid)
San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program (Variations/Collaborations 2019)
PHILADANCO! D/2 (Variations/Collaborations 2018)
Pennsylvania Ballet II (Variations/Collaborations 2017)
Mettin Movement (Variations/Collaborations 2013)

 *The performances of Valse Fantaisie and Serenade, Balanchine® Ballets, were presented by arrangement with The George Balanchine Trust and were produced in accordance with the Balanchine Style® and the Balanchine Technique® Service standards established and provided by the Trust.